Vegetable oils and butters

Jan Dekker, Natural oils, Soft Butters
  • Jan Dekker, Natural oils, Soft Butters

Jan Dekker Oils and Butters

Jan Dekker offers an extensive range of high quality oils and butters available worldwide for personal care. With natural and cold pressed products, focussing on sustainability, regular new product launches, and quantities ranging from 1 to multi-tonne quantities, we are able to supply you with clean, sustainable tailored solutions to current market trends. Discover the authentic range of Jan Dekker oils and butters

Vegetable oils and butters
Portfolio Product name INCI name Description
Vegetable oils and butters Acai Oil Euterpe Oleracea Fruit Oil

Brazilian oil from the fruit pulp of a‡a¡, a well-known superfruit. Rich in antioxidants. Oxidative stress-reducing and protective properties against aggressive chemicals.

Vegetable oils and butters Andiroba Oil Carapa Guaianensis Oil

Remedy used in the Amazon area due to a wide range of biological activities. Anti-inflammatory properties due to unique limonoids. Insect-repellent effect.

Vegetable oils and butters Apricot Butter Prunus Armeniaca Kernel Oil, Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil

Apricot kernel oil is used for skin softening/hydrating and to restore skin flexibility. This butter offers a non-greasy touch.

Vegetable oils and butters Apricot Kernel Oil Prunus Armeniaca Kernel Oil

Widely suitable oil with a non-fatty, somewhat dry skin feel.

Vegetable oils and butters Argan Oil Argania Spinosa Oil

Virgin oil obtained by cold pressing, non-refined. Valuable for hair care, but also effective in skin care. Organic.

Vegetable oils and butters Avocado Oil Persea Gratissima Oil

Avocado is trendy in food, also appreciated in skin care. Oil obtained from fruit flesh, good penetration.

Vegetable oils and butters Babassu Oil Orbignya Oleifera Oil

Tropical lauric acid-rich low melting butter. Conscious choice for hair care. Demonstrated skin benefits. Organic.

Vegetable oils and butters Blackcurrant Oil Ribes Nigrum Oil

High content of desired omega-3 and omega-6 metabolites: alpha- and gamma-linolenic acid, and stearidonic acid.

Vegetable oils and butters Borage Oil Borago Officinalis Seed Oil

High content (min. 20 %) of gamma-linolenic acid (GLA), playing an important role in skin barrier function retention. GLA plays beneficial role against inflammation.

Vegetable oils and butters Buriti Oil Mauritia Flexuosa Fruit Oil

Oil from the fruit of a local Brazilian keystone species, called ?the tree of life?. Extremely high content of carotenoids,rich in bioactive antioxidant compounds. Anti-inflammatory properties.

Vegetable oils and butters Canola Oil CP Brassica Campestris Seed Oil

Cold pressed, non-refined oil from locally grown rapeseed. Highly interesting fatty acid profile, with significants amounts of omega-3, -6 and -9 and tocopherols.

Vegetable oils and butters Castor Oil Ricinus Communis Oil

Unique oil with high viscosity, high solubilisation power, high stability. Popular choice in make up products.

Vegetable oils and butters Copaiba Balm Copaifera Species Resin Oils

Brazilian product obtained from copaiba tree trunks in a non-damaging way to the tree. Contains actives known for their anti-inflammatory, antioxidant and chemoprotective effects. Forms a key role in the primary healthcare of native Amazonian people for centuries.

Vegetable oils and butters Copaiba Oil Copaifera Species Resin Oils

Obtained from Copaiba Balm by distillation.

Vegetable oils and butters Cupuacu Butter Theobroma Grandiflorum Seed Butter

Brazilian butter, used since centuries by Amazonians for skin healing. Highly hydrating. Rich in bioactives.

Vegetable oils and butters Eco Scrub Murumuru Astrocaryum Murumuru Seed Powder

Obtained from the production process of the butter, provides smooth exfoliation. Has a natural colour and brings benefits from the fruit.

Vegetable oils and butters Evening Primrose Oil Oenothera Biennis Oil

High content (min. 9 %) of gamma-linolenic acid, playing an important role in skin barrier function retention.

Vegetable oils and butters Gold of Pleasure Oil Camelina Sativa Oil

Oil with light touch, good penetration and significants amounts of omega-3, -6 and -9.

Vegetable oils and butters Grape Seed Oil Vitis Vinifera Seed oil

Relatively quick penetrating oil with somewhat dry skin feel.

Vegetable oils and butters Hazelnut Oil Corylus Avellana Nut Oil

High content of oleic acid, rich feel, lubricating properties.

Vegetable oils and butters Hemp Seed Oil Cannabis Sativa Seed Oil

Interesting fatty acid profile, significant amounts of omega-3, -6 and -9 fatty acids. Ideal for dry, itchy skin to moisturise and soothe. Surprisingly pleasant, non-fatty, velvety, yet rich skin feel.

Vegetable oils and butters Illipe Butter Shorea Stenoptera Butter

Exotic butter from wild-harvested nuts, dry and matte finish. Focus on sustainability (socio-economic and biodiversity).

Vegetable oils and butters Jojoba Oil Simmondsia Chinensis Oil

Unique oil, consisting of long chain wax esters. Rich feel, highly oxidative stable, interesting moisturising properties. Available as golden, organic and colourless grade.

Vegetable oils and butters Macadamia Butter Macadamia Integrifolia Seed Oil, Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil

High content of mono-unsaturates, including the unique omega-7 palmitoleic acid. Fast penetration, velvety finish.

Vegetable oils and butters Macadamia Nut Oil Macadamia Integrifolia Seed Oil

Unusual high content of monounsaturates (including omega-7 palmitoleic acid), velvety touch, very high penetration rate.

Vegetable oils and butters Mango Kernel Butter Mangifera Indica Seed Butter

Somewhat soft, exotic butter, nice product for body butters.

Vegetable oils and butters Murumuru Butter Astrocaryum Murumuru Seed Butter

Brazilian butter providing skin softness and moisturisation, and hair care and protection. Silicone replacement option. Remarkable dry and matte finish.

Vegetable oils and butters Olive Oil Olea Europaea Oil

Respected fruit oil with high content of oleic acid.

Vegetable oils and butters Passionflower Oil Passiflora Edulis Oil

Linoleic acid (omega-6) rich oil with somewhat dry skin feel.

Vegetable oils and butters Peach Butter Prunus Persica Kernel Oil, Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil

Oil is used for revitalisation, moisturisation, elasticity and suppleness. Peach Butter gives a soft, non-tacky feel.

Vegetable oils and butters Peach Kernel Oil Prunus Persica Kernel Oil

Widely suitable oil with a non-fatty, somewhat dry skin feel.

Vegetable oils and butters Pistachio Oil Pistacia Vera Seed Oil

Light yellow oil from a delicious nut.

Vegetable oils and butters Pracaxi Oil Pentaclethra Macroloba Seed Oil

Tree is an important nitrogen fixer in forests. Uniquely high levels of very long fatty acids (behenic and lignoceric acid). Inner stratum corneum barrier lipids are dependent on lignoceric acid, important for protection. Interesting use in hair care to create hydrophobic layer around fibre. Superb skin feel.

Vegetable oils and butters PRO-15 Oryza Sativa Bran Oil, Oryza Sativa Germ Oil

Rice bran/germ oil with a guaranteed, high level of the active (antioxidant/anti-inflammatory agent) gamma-oryzanol.

Vegetable oils and butters Rice Bran Oil Oryza Sativa Bran Oil

Quite stable oil with high content of valuable unsaponifiables.

Vegetable oils and butters Safflower Oil Carthamus Tinctorius Oil

Quick penetrating oil, dry skin feel, linoleic acid rich.

Vegetable oils and butters Safflower Oil High Oleic Carthamus Tinctorius Hybrid Oil

High content of oleic acid, improved oxidative stability.

Vegetable oils and butters Sesame Oil Sesamum Indicum Oil

High content of unique natural antioxidants.

Vegetable oils and butters Shea Butter Butyrospermum Parkii Butter

Somewhat soft African emollient, with very high content of anti-inflammatory unsaponifiables. Anti-ageing, anti- inflammatory and protective properties. Also available as organic, and as the socio-sustainable Star Shea Butter.

Vegetable oils and butters Shea Oleine Butyrospermum Parkii Butter Extract

Oil obtained from shea.

Vegetable oils and butters Shorea Butter Shorea Robusta Butter

Emollient from a sacred tree described in Indian writings.

Vegetable oils and butters Sweet Almond Oil Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis Oil

Good penetration, widely used as emollient in skin care. Can be used in a broad range of applications. Ph.Eur. compliant.

Vegetable oils and butters Tsubaki Oil Camellia Japonica Seed Oil

Real tsubaki species, used by geishas. For hair care, for skin soothing, anti-ageing, moisturisation, and to retain elasticity.

Vegetable oils and butters Ucuuba Butter Virola Sebifera Nut Oil

Brazilian butter melting around 45 øC. Very rich in myristic acid. Dry touch. Protectant against aggressors, e.g. on hair.

Vegetable oils and butters Virgin Coconut Oil Cocos Nucifera Oil

Obtained in a special ?wet? process, retaining valuable components. Impressive range of benefits (moisturisation, anti-inflammatory, wound healing etc.).

Vegetable oils and butters Wheat Germ Oil Triticum Vulgare Germ Oil

Known for its high content of Vitamin E.

Product Form

+31 (0)88 2918600 . Use space after the country code.
CAPTCHA
This question is for testing whether or not you are a human visitor and to prevent automated spam submissions.
Image CAPTCHA
Enter the characters shown in the image.

Need more information?

Fill in the form below so we could contact you.

+31 (0)88 2918600 . Use space after the country code.
CAPTCHA
This question is for testing whether or not you are a human visitor and to prevent automated spam submissions.
Image CAPTCHA
Enter the characters shown in the image.