Star Shea Butter
Shea Butter is an African butter, with high levels of unsaponifiables, that is suitable for cosmetic products. You usually find it in body butters and skin products thanks to its easy-to-spread texture.
Shea butter offers beneficial properties: it soothes and moisturises the skin and acts as an anti-inflammatory agent. One of the main advantages of this butter is that it is suitable for all skin types. Our specific method used to treat the shea nuts and making the crude butter is resulting in a high-quality product from Western Africa.
You can trust our great experience and expertise in shea butter refining that fits the demands of personal care products. Shea trees are cherished by the local communities and our objective is to conserve shea tree populations and protect the ecosystems.
Traditionally, shea nuts have been handled by rural women to provide for their families and communities. We collaborate with a partner who works with women's groups in Western Africa to reduce poverty and ensure good working conditions when processing the butter. Women are empowered and become more financially independent. We are collaborating with women’s cooperatives to obtain shea butter in a traceable and controlled system. Our goal is to increase the living standards of women involved, their families and even their communities.
If you also value the quality and where your ingredients are from, see below the contact form and we will send you more information about our Star Shea Butter.